UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

REASONING

MENTAL ABILITY SET 11 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS

Directions : The following questions are based on the five three digit numbers given below: 972 526 487 359 251 1. If the positions of the firs and second digits are interchanged which of the following will be third if they are arranged in ascending order?(1) 359 (2) 972(3) 526 (4) 487(5) 251Ans. 1 2. If 2 is added to the sum of the digits of each of the above numbers how many will be multiples of 5?(1) None (2) One(3) Two(4) Three(5) None of theseAns.4 3. If 1 is subtracted from the last digit of each of the above numbers the sum of the digits of how many of them are prime numbers?(1) None (2) Two(3) One (4) Three(5) All fiveAns. 3 4. If the digits in each of the above numbers are written in reverse order which will be the second highest number?(1) 251 (2) 359(3) 487(4) 526(5) 972Ans.3 5. If the positions of the digits of each of the numbers are interchanged such that the first becomes second, second becomes third and third becomes firs, which, of the following will be the highest?(1) 972(2) 526(3) 487 (4) 251(5) 359Ans. 5    

MENTAL ABILITY SET 11 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 10 SOLVED 10 QUESTIONS

Directions : In each question below are two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the two statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer (1) if only conclusion I follows.Give answer (2) if only conclusion II follows.Give answer (3) if either conclusion I or II follows.Give answer (4) if neither conclusion I nor II follows.Give answer (5) if both conclusions I or II follow. 1. Statements: Some pencils are lead. All lead are inkConclusions:I. Some ink are pencils.II. All ink are lead.Ans. 1 2. Statements: Some ovens are refrigerator. Some refrigerators are ACs.Conclusions:I. Some ACs are ovens.II. No. AC is oven.Ans.3 3. Statements: All planes are birds. All birds are clouds.Conclusions:I. Some planes are clouds.II. Some clouds are birds.Ans. 5 4. Statements: Some sweets are salt. No salt in spice.Conclusions:I.. Some sweets are spice.II. No spice is salt.Ans. 2 5. Statements: Some papers are plastics. All papers are clothes.Conclusions:I. Some plastics are clothes.II. Some plastics are papers.Ans. 5 Directions : Each of the following questions below consists a question and two statements numbered I and II given below it. You have to decide if the data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question. Read both statements and: Give answer (1) if the data in statements I alone is sufficient to answer the question while the data in statement II is not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (2) if the data in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question, while the data in statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (3) if the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone is sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (4) if the data in both the statements I and II are not sufficient to answer the question.Give answer (5) if the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary to answer the question. 6. How is ‘cricket’ written in a code language?I. ‘Dinesh play cricket’ is written as ‘do si ha’.II. ‘play cricket now’ is written as ‘ha si ma’.Ans.4 7. Who is the oldest among L, M, N, O,P?I. P is older than M and N but not O.II. L is older than O.Ans. 5 8. When is Rahul’s birthday?I. Rahul and Shivani are twins.II. Rahul was born on the last day of February in a leap year.Ans. 2 9. What is the strength of the class?I. Shekhar stood 28 ranks below the top ranker and Mahesh who stood 5 ranks below him stood last.II. Jayesh was 9 ranks below Ramesh who stood 27th from the top.Ans. 1 10. How far does Shruti live from the school?I. Shruti has to cycle 3 kms. To her friend Mina’s house which is 4 kms. From thee school.II. Gitanjali lives exactly opposite the school and walks 2 kms. to reach Shruti’s house.Ans. 3

MENTAL ABILITY SET 10 SOLVED 10 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 9 SOLVED 9 QUESTIONS

1. Which of the following have the same relationship as BREAD:DBARE?(1) SWORN: NSOWR(2) FUNDS: FSDUN(3) GLAZE : EGZAL (4) LOWER: RLEWO(5) None of theseAns. 5 2. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ANSWER each of which has as many letters between them in the word as there are in the English language?(1) One (2) Two(3) Four (4) Three(5) None of theseAns. 2 3. Find the odd one out(1) 2 (2) 7(3) 11 (4) 13(5) 9Ans. 5 4. If all the letters in the word MERCIFUL are rearranged in alphabetical order and substituted by the alphabet preceding them in the English alphabet what will be the new arrangement of letters?(1) BDHEKLQT(2) BDEHKLQT(3) BDEHLKQT (4) BDEJMLQT(5) None of theseAns. 2 Directions: Below are given letters and their numeric codes. Below that are given some conditions to be followed while codifying the given letter groups in each question.Study them and find out the correct numeric coded form of the given letter group in each question. If none of the coded forms is correct, your answer will be (5) i.e. ‘None of these’.Letters M Q I N E Y U G R Numeric Codes 2 5 3 7 1 8 4 6 9 Conditions:(i) If the first and last letters are vowels both are to be coded as ?.(ii) If the second letter is a vowel and the third letter is a consonant a single code is to be used and both are to be coded jointly as %.(iii) If the first letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel both are to be coded as? 5. ENIMY(1) 1%28 (2) ?732?(3) 17328 (4) ?7328(5) None of theseAns. 3 6. GENIR(1) ?173? (2) 6%39(3) 6%79 (4) 61739(5) None of theseAns.2 7. QUERI (1) 5%93 (2) ?413?(3) ?4139 (4) ?419?(5) None of theseAns. 4 8. EINUM(1) 1%72 (2) 0%42(3) 1374? (4) 1%43(5) None of theseAns. 5 9. UNGRE(1) ?769 ? (2) 4769 ?(3) 47691 (4) ?7691(5) None of theseAns. 1    

MENTAL ABILITY SET 9 SOLVED 9 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 8 SOLVED 9 QUESTIONS

Directions : Answer the following questions based on the following sequence: A $ B # 9 G 3D K « M ? C Q 2 X 7 P 5 U 8 I 4 Y ? J 1. How many elements in the above arrangement are both immediately preceded and immediately followed by a number?(1) One (2) Two(3) Three(4) Five(5) None of theseAns. 4 2. Which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end if all the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right, keeping the position of the other elements in arrangement un-changed?(1) 5 (2) 4(3) 7 (4) 8(5) None of theseAns. 3 3. How many letters in the above arrangement are immediately followed by a symbol?(1) Two(2) Five(3) Four (4) Three(5) None of theseAns. 2 4. Which of the following will be eighth to the left of the twelfth from the left end of the arrangement?(1) # (2) 7(3) U (4) 9(5) None of theseAns. 1 5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their position in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?(1) G$M (2) K9Q(3) ?D7 (4) 2MU(5) PCIAns. 5 6. In a certain code language’ In ba pe’ means ‘he has won’,’le ki ba’ means ‘she has lost’ and ‘in se pe’ means ‘he always won’. Which word in that language means ‘he’?(1) in(2) pe(3) se (4) Data not sufficient(5) None of theseAns. 4 7. X is Y’s brother. S is T’s mother and X’s aunt. How is T related to X?(1) Sister (2) Cousin(3) Aunt(4) Cannot be determined(5) None of theseAns. 2 8. If the letters of the word OBSERVANT are interchanged, such that the first becomes ninth, second becomes eighth, and so on, and the position of the fifth letter remains unchanged then what will be the new arrangement of letters?(1) TNAVERSBO (2) TNVARESBO(3) NTAVERSBO (4) VANTRESBO(5) None of theseAns. 5 9. If 1 is coded as ?, 5 is coded as %, 6 is coded as «, 3 is coded as +, 7 is coded as # and 4 is coded as ? What will be the correct form of the number 435671?(1) ? + % « # ? (2) ? + % ? # «(3) ? + « % # ? (4) ? # « % + ?(5) None of theseAns. 1

MENTAL ABILITY SET 8 SOLVED 9 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 7 SOLVED 8 QUESTIONS

1. ‘Captain’ is related to a ‘Team’ in the same way as ‘Director’ is related to(1) Supervisor (2) Employee(3) Organisation (4) Union(5) CustomerAns. 3 2. Find the odd one out of the following options(1) Aunt (2) Child(3) Father (4) Niece(5) RelationAns. 5 3. If ‘fork’ is called ‘plate’, ‘plate’ is called ‘knife’, ‘knife’ is called ‘jug’, ‘jug’ is called ‘glass’, ‘glass’ is called ‘cup’ and ‘cup’ is called ‘fork’, by what do we cut fruit?(1) spoon (2) jug(3) glass (4) saucer(5) none of theseAns. 2 4. If ‘a’ is substituted by 26,’B’ by 25 and so on up to ‘Z’ which is substituted by 1, what will be the sum of the numbers substituted for the word ‘XRAY’?(1) 33 (2) 40(3) 37 (4) 73(5) None of theseAns. 2 5. In a certain code COIMBATORE is written as DPJNCBUPSF. How is INDORE written in that code?(1) JOENQF (2) JMCPQD(3) JOEPSF (4) HMCNQD(5) None of theseAns.3 6. Geeta is elder to Seeta but not to Deepa. Gayatri is younger than Deepa. No one is elder to Fatima. Who is youngest of them all?(1) Seeta (2) Geeta(3) Gayatri (4) Data not sufficient(5) None of theseAns. 4 7. How many three letter meaningful English words can be formed from the word NOTE beginning with ‘T’ and without repeating any letter?(1) Three (2) One(3) Two (4) None(5) None of theseAns. 1 8. Citizens of which one of he following age-groups (in years) are covered under the New Pension System (NPS) ?(1) 18–50(2) 21–55(3) 25–55(4) 18–60(5) None of these

MENTAL ABILITY SET 7 SOLVED 8 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 6 SOLVED 6 QUESTIONS

Q.1 Which one will replace the question mark ?   A) 64 B)144 C)169 D)25 Ans. A The numbers are squared in ascending orderIn first circle,(3)2 = 9(4)2 = 16(5)2 = 25(6)2 = 36.In second circle,(4)2 = 16(5)2 = 25(6)2 = 36(7)2 = 49.In third circle,(6)2 = 36(7)2 = 49(8)2 = 64(9)2 = 81. Q.2 Find the minimum number of straight lines required to make the given figure.   A)13 B)15 C)17 D)19 Ans. A The figure may be labelled as shown. The horizontal lines are IJ, AB, EF, MN, HG, DC and LK i.e. 7 in number.The vertical lines are AD, EH, IL, FG, BC and JK i.e. 6 in number.Thus, there are 7 + 6 = 13 straight lines in the figure. Q.3 Find out the alternative figure which contains figure (X) as its part.    A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. A Q.4 Which symbol will be on the face opposite to the face with symbol * ?    A)@ B)$ C)8 D)+ Ans. C The symbols of the adjacent faces to the face with symbol * are @, -, + and $. Hence the required symbol is 8. Q.5 Two positions of dice are shown below. How many points will appear on the opposite to the face containing 5 points?    A)3 B)1 C)2 D)4 Ans. D In these two positions one of the common face having 1 point is in the same position. Therefore according to rule (2). There will be 4 points on the required face. Q.6 How many points will be on the face opposite to in face which contains 2 points?   A)1 B)5 C)4 D)6 Ans. D

MENTAL ABILITY SET 6 SOLVED 6 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 5 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS

Q.1 Find the minimum number of straight lines required to make the given figure.   A) 16B) 17C) 18D) 19Ans. B The horizontal lines are IK, AB, HG and DC i.e. 4 in number.The vertical lines are AD, EH, JM, FG and BC i.e. 5 in number.The slanting lines are IE, JE, JF, KF, DE, DH, FC and GC i.e. 8 is number.Thus, there are 4 + 5 + 8 = 17 straight lines in the figure. Q.2 Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.   A) 1B) 2C) 3D) 4Ans. B Q.3 Observe the dots on a dice (one to six dots) in the following figures. How many dots are contained on the face opposite to that containing four dots?   A) 2 B) 3 C) 6 D) Can’t be determined Ans. AWe shall assume the dice in fig. (ii) to be rotated so that the 5 dots appear at the same position as in fig. (i) i.e. on RHS face (i.e. on face II as per activity 1) and 1 dot appears at the same position as in fig; (i) i.e. on Front face (i.e. on face I). Then, from the, two figures, 2 dots appear on the top face (i.e. on face V) and 4 dots appear on the Bottom face (i.e. on face VI).Since, these two faces are opposite to each other, therefore, two dots are contained on the face opposite to that containing four dots. Q.4 Choose the correct water image of the given figure (X) from amongst the four alternatives.    A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 Ans. B Q.5 Find the number of triangles in the given figure.    A) 11B) 13C) 15D) 17Ans. CThe figure may be labelled as shown. The simplest triangles are AKI, AIL, EKD, LFB, DJC, BJC, DHC and BCG i.e. 8 in number.The triangles composed of two components each are AKL, ADJ, AJB and DBC i.e. 4 in number.The triangles composed of the three components each are ADC and ABC i.e. 2 in number.There is only one triangle i.e. ADB composed of four components=8+ 4 + 2 + 1= 15 triangles  

MENTAL ABILITY SET 5 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 4 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS

Q.1 Which one will replace the question mark ? A) 12 B) 13 C) 11 D) 10 Ans. C Explanation:(4 x 8) + 1 = 33(5 x 9) + 1 = 46Similarly, (7 x x) + 1 = 78Or x=11 Q.2 Find the number of triangles in the given figure.   A) 18 B) 20 C) 24 D) 27 Ans. C Explanation: The figure may be labelled as shown. The simplest triangles are IJO, BCJ, CDK, KQL, MLQ, GFM, GHN and NIO i.e. 8 in number.The triangles composed of two components each are ABO, AHO, NIJ, IGP, ICP, DEQ, FEQ, KLM, LCP and LGP i.e.10 in number.The triangles composed of four components each are HAB, DEF, LGI, GIC, ICL and GLC i.e. 6 in number.Total number of triangles in the figure = 8 + 10 + 6 = 24 Q.3 Find out how will the key figure (X) look like after rotation.   A) 1 B) 2 C) 4 D) 3 Ans. B Q.4 Observe the dots on the dice (one to six dots) in the following figures. How many dots are contained on the face opposite to the containing four dots? A) 2B) 3C) 6D) 5Ans. A Q.5 Which one will replace the question mark ? A) 1B) 4C) 3D) 6Ans. D(5 + 4 + 7)/2 = 8(6 + 9 + 5)/2 = 10(3 + 7 + 2)/2 = 6.  

MENTAL ABILITY SET 4 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 3 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS

Q.1 A cube has six numbers marked 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6 on its faces. Three views of the cube are shown below: A) 2 and 3 B) 6 and 1 C) 1 and 4 D) 3 and 1Ans. A Q.2 In a dice a, b, c and d are written on the adjacent faces, in a clockwise order and e and f at the top and bottom. When c is at the top, what will be at the bottom? A) a B) b C) c D) d Ans. AClearly, the six faces are labelled asFace I -> a, Face IV -> b, Face III -> c, Face II -> d, Face V -> e, Face VI -> fTherefore ‘a’ appears opposite ‘c’.Hence, when ‘c’ is at the top, then ‘a’ will be at the bottom Q.3 A river flows from west to east and on the way turns left and goes in a semi–circle round a hillock and then turns left at right angle. In which direction is the river finally flowing? A) WestB) EastC) NorthD) SouthAns. DQ.4 Which one will replace the question mark ? A) 5B) 9C) 6D) 8Ans. B93 – (27 + 3) = 6379 – (38 + 4) = 37Therefore, 67 – (16 + X) = 42X = 9Observe the following diagram: Q.5 By which letter, the married teachers who live in joint family are represented ?A) RB) QC) SD) PAns. BQ.6 By which letter, the married people who live in joint family but not are school teachers are represented ?A) RB) UC) SD) PAns. CQ.7 By which letter, the people who live in joint family but are neither married nor teachers are represented ?A) TB) RC) SD) QAns. A

MENTAL ABILITY SET 3 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS Read More »

MENTAL ABILITY SET 2 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS

Q.1 Problem figures: Answer figures: Ans. C Q.2 Problem figures: Answer Ans. B Q.3 Consider the following diagrams:x men, working at constant speed, do a certain job in y days. Which one of these diagrams shows the relation between x and y? A) diagram I B) diagram II C) diagram III D) diagram IVAns. ASince the product of X & Y will be constant.Therefore, Ist shows the relationship between X & Y. Q.4 Consider the following matrix: 3 370 72 224 61 730 XWhat is the number at ‘X’ in the above matrix?A) 5 B) 8 C) 9 D) 11Ans. CSince, 33 + 73 = 27 + 343=370& 23 + 63 =8+ 216=224Therefore,13+x3=730X3=730-1=729X=(729)1/3X=9 Q.Read the following table :Four cars are hired at the rate of Rs. 6 per km plus the cost of diesel at Rs. 40 a litre. In this context, consider the details given in the following table:Car Mileage (km/l) Hours Total Payment (Rs.)A 8 20 2120B 10 25 1950C 9 24 2064D 11 22 1812 Q.5 Which car maintained the maximum average speed?A) Car A B) Car B C) Car C D) Car DAns. A  

MENTAL ABILITY SET 2 SOLVED 5 QUESTIONS Read More »