UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

APFC SET-1 ( 10 QUESTIONS)

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.10 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana, consider the following statements :

1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person

2. To be eligible ,the applicants should be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana 2019 :

1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person

2. To be eligible ,the applicants should not be covered under the National Pension Scheme

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.9 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to the Premium rates of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana , which among the following is/are correctly matched ?

1. Rabi      2% of Sum Insured

2. Kharif    1.5% of Sum Insured

3. Kharif & Rabi 5 % of Sum Insured

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Only 3

D) All are incorrect

Ans. C

1. Rabi      1.5% of Sum Insured

2. Kharif        2% of Sum Insured

3. Kharif & Rabi 5 % of Sum Insured

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.8 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to the Insurance, What is Floater Policy ?

A) A policy under the farms of which protection follows movable property , covering it wherever it may be

B) A policy designed to reimburse property owners from loss due to defined peril of flood

C) A policy provides all risk coverages , subject to reasonable exclusions for valuabe items such as furs, jewellery, Cameras

D) All of the above

Ans. A

Floater Policy :A policy under the farms of which protection follows movable property , covering it wherever it may be

Flood Insurance : A policy designed to reimburse property owners from loss due to defined peril of flood

Personal Articles Floater : A policy provides all risk coverages , subject to reasonable exclusions for valuabe items such as furs, jewellery, Cameras

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.7 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to the Computer, what is DCAF ?

A) Document Coprocessor Access Facility

B) Distributed Console Automated File

C) Distributed Console Access Facility

D) Disk Coprocessor Automated File

Ans. C

DCAF : Distributed Console Access Facility

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.6 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to the PM Shram Yogi Mandhan Yojana , consider the following statements :

1. Maximum contribution from the workers can’t exceed Rs. 2200

2. Monthly income of the worker should be below Rs. 10,000

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. D

-Maximum contribution from the workers can’t exceed Rs. 2400

-Monthly income of the worker should be below Rs. 15000

-It is available to unorganized workers between 18 to 40 yrs of age

– Subscriber will receive a minimum assured pension of Rs. 3,000 per year after attaining age of 60 years

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.5 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. Which among the following are included in Voucher ?

1. Cash Payment

2. Cash Receipt

3. Credit Transactions

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

A) Only 3

B) 2 & 3

C) 1 & 2

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

Following comes under Voucher :

1. Cash Payment

2. Cash Receipt

3. Credit Transactions

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.4 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. Which among the following is/are correctly matched :

LABOUR LAWS               YEAR

1. Payment of Wages Act        1948

2. Workmen’s compensation  Act     1923

3. Trade Union Act             1926

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) Only 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. B

1. Payment of Wages Act            1936

2. Workmen’s compensation  Act         1923

3. Trade Union Act             1926

COPYRIGHT CHALLENGE QUESTION Q.3 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to the Minimum wages Act 1948,which among the following is/are the norm(s) for fixing the minimum wage :

1. Minimum food requirement of 2100 calories per average Indian adult

2. Cloth requirement of 72 yards per annum per family

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. B

Minimum food requirement of 2700 calories per average Indian adult

Cloth requirement of 72 yards per annum per family

Three consumption units per earner

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q. FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Which among the following constitutes the Non-tax revenues of the government ?

1. Interest payments

2.Union Excise duties

3.Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

How many of the above are correct

A) Only one

B) Only two

C) All three

D) None

Ans. D

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q. FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

Q. With reference to Economic curves, Consider the following :

1. Kuznets curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

2. Laffer curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

3. Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

How many of the above are correct

A) Only one

B) Only two

C) All three

D) None

Ans. A

3RD STATEMENT IS CORRECT

Kuznets curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

Laffer curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

Leave A Comment