UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

You are Visitor Number:

2 2 7 9 3 6

Q.1 Statements:

1) Carbon, Hydrogen & Oxygen are the constituents of the Carbohydrates

2) Carbon, Hydrogen , Oxygen & Nitrogen are the constituents of the Proteins

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.2 Statements:

1) Speed of Sound travels faster in hot air than in cold air

2) Speed of the sound gets affected due to the change in the density of the material

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.3 Statements:

1) Perform Achieve & Trade are based on enhancement of energy efficiency

2) Uranium-235 & Plutonium-233 are the fissile materials while Uranium-238 & Plutonium-239 are the fertile material

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.4  In context with the Probiotics, which among the following are correct ?

1) These are the organisms that are helpful in contributing health of the digestive tract

2) Effect of probiotics may get reduced when supplemented with the Antibiotics

3) Probiotics can be received only from outside source

Codes:

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) Only 1

D) 1,2,3

Ans. C

Probiotic in association with Antibiotic are beneficial as they can prevent antibiotic

associated diarrhea

Not only additional supplements are needed as it can be provided through Mother’s

mik also.

 

Q.5 In context with the Neutrinos, which among the following are correct ?

1) They have neutral charge & low mass

2) They travel with speed less than the speed of light

3) They can pass through matter very easily

Codes:

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) 1 & 2

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

 

Q.6 Which of the following acids is present in sour milk products ?

A) Tartaric acid

B) Acetic acid

C) Lactic acid

D) Butyric acid

Ans. C

 

Q.7 A cut diamond shines brilliantly due to :

A) Total Internal Reflection

B) Absorption of light

C) Its molecular structure

D) Some other inherent property

Ans. A

 

Q.8 In context with the news what is SLINEX II ?

A) Joint naval exercise conducted by India & Sri lanka

B) A battleship built in India

C) A modern army tank

D) An atomic submarine

Ans. A

 

Q.9 Nependthes Khasiana, a rare endangered plant is found in :

A) Himachal Pradesh

B) Madhya Pradesh

C) Meghalaya

D) Uttar Pradesh

Ans. B

 

Q.10 Opium is obtained from which of the following part of the poppy plant ?

A) Unripe fruits

B) Flower

C) Leaves

D) Roots

Ans. A