UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

You are Visitor Number:

2 2 8 2 4 4

Q.1 With reference to the news what is “INSTEX” ?

A) It is a 2000 ft long device to start clean up in the North Pacific Ocean

B) It is a transaction channel that will allow companies to continue trading with Iran despite US sanctions

C) It is a natural gas pipeline being developed with the participation of the Asian Development Bank

D) It is the rule book that sets out how countries will provide information about their Nationally Determined Contributions

Ans. B

• The transaction channel will allow European businesses to trade with Iran, despite strict US sanctions.

• Though the payment channel is a project of Britain, France and Germany, it will receive the formal

endorsement of all 28 EU members.

• It will support legitimate European trade with Iran, focusing initially on the sectors most essential

to the Iranian population such as pharmaceutical, medical devices and agri-food goods.

• In the longer term, INSTEX aims to be open to third countries wanting to trade with Iran.

• However, INSTEX is not yet operational as it needs Iran to set up a parallel structure of its own,

which may take some time to complete.

• While it is aimed at small and medium-sized companies, it is expected to send an important message to

Iran about Europe’s commitment to keep the nuclear deal alive.

Objective

The launch of the special payment channel is a clear and practical demonstration of Europe’s commitment

to continuing the nuclear deal.

Q.2 With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana, consider the following statements :

1. Spouse will not be entitled to receive pension in case of death

2. Workers covered under the Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation will not be entitled to pension

3. It is 100% funded by the Union government

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) Only 2

D) 1 & 2

Ans. C

•   The unorganised sector workers, with income of less than Rs 15,000 per month and who belong to

the entry age group of 18-40 years, will be eligible for the scheme.

•   Those workers should not be covered under New Pension Scheme (NPS), Employees’ State Insurance

Corporation (ESIC) scheme or Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).

•   He or she should not be an income tax payer.

The workers of unorganised sector can be home based workers, street vendors, mid-day meal workers, head

loaders, brick kiln workers, cobblers, rag pickers, domestic workers, washer men, rickshaw pullers,

landless labourers, own account workers, agricultural workers, construction workers, beedi workers,

handloom workers, leather workers, audio- visual workers and similar other occupations.

Benefits under Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan Yojana

Minimum Assured Pension: Each subscriber under the scheme will receive minimum assured pension of

Rs 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 years.

In case of death during receipt of pension: If the subscriber dies during the receipt of pension, his

or her spouse will be entitled to receive 50 percent of the pension as family pension. This family

pension is applicable only to spouse.

In case of death before the age of 60 years: If a beneficiary has given regular contribution and dies

before attaining the age of 60 years, his or her spouse will be entitled to continue the scheme

subsequently by payment of regular contribution or may even exit the scheme.

Equal contribution by the Central Government: Under the PM-SYM, the prescribed age-specific

contribution by the beneficiary and the matching contribution by the Central Government will be made on

a ‘50:50 basis’.

Q.3 With reference to the Sandbag Climate Campaign , consider the following statements :

1. It was launched as a campaign on the European Union’s Emission Trading Scheme

2. It addresses the negative effects of global warming as a result of heightened socioeconomic and environmental vulnerabilities

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

–Sandbag or Sandbag Climate Campaign is a Community Interest Company, campaigning for changes to

European climate change policy, especially emissions trading.

The organisation was launched in 2008 by Bryony Worthington and was the first (and founding) member of

The Guardian’s Environment Network

Sandbag was launched as a campaign on the European Union’s Emission Trading Scheme, allowing its

members to campaign to reduce the number of permits in circulation and to purchase permits and cancel

them.

Climate Vulnerable Forum (CVF): The forum addresses the negative effects of global warming as a result

of heightened socioeconomic and environmental vulnerabilities.

Q.4 With reference to the Halogen Light Bulbs, consider the following statements :

1. White coating also known as Phosphor coating on the glass absorbs UV light & protect from the UV rays

2. They have the same tungsten filament as the typical incandescent light bulbs

3. Fluorescent coating is often used in these bulbs to add brightness

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 2 & 3

B) 1,2,3

C) Only 2

D) 1 & 2

Ans. C

Fluorescent bulbs : White coating also known as Phosphor coating on the glass absorbs UV light & protect from the UV rays

Vapour lamps : Fluorescent coating is often used in these bulbs to add brightness

A halogen lamp, also known as a tungsten halogen, quartz-halogen or quartz iodine lamp, is an

incandescent lamp consisting of a tungsten filament sealed into a compact transparent envelope that is

filled with a mixture of an inert gas and a small amount of a halogensuch as iodine or bromine.

The combination of the halogen gas and the tungsten filament produces a halogen cycle chemical reaction

which redeposits evaporated tungsten to the filament, increasing its life and maintaining the clarity

of the envelope. For this to happen, a halogen lamp must be operated at a higher envelope temperature

(250° C; 482° F)[1] than a standard vacuum incandescent lamp of similar power and operating life; this

also produces light with higher luminous efficacy and color temperature. The small size of halogen

lamps permits their use in compact optical systems for projectors and illumination. The small glass

envelope may be enclosed in a much larger outer glass bulb for a bigger package; the outer jacket will

be at a much lower and safer temperature, and it also protects the hot bulb from harmful contamination

and makes the bulb mechanically more similar to a conventional lamp that it might replace.

Standard and halogen incandescent bulbs are much less efficient than LED and compact fluorescent lamps,

and have been banned in many jurisdictions because of this.

Q.5 With reference to the news what is Talanoa dialogue ?

A) It is a process designed to help countries enhance and implement their Nationally Determined Contributions by 2020

B) It is a process to help countries by forming the rule book to implement the Paris Climate Agreement

C) It gives countries a common framework for reporting and reviewing progress towards their climate targets

D) It provides a global platform for the conservation of Migratory animals & their habitats

Ans. A

–The 2017 United Nations Climate Change Conference (“COP23”) was an international meeting of political leaders, non-state actors and activists to discuss environmental issues.

It was held at UN Campus in Bonn (Germany) from 6–17 November 2017.[1]

Although COP23 focused primarily on technical details of the Paris Agreement,

COP23 concluded with what was called the ‘Fiji Momentum for Implementation,’ which outlined the steps that need to be taken in 2018 to make the Paris Agreement operational and launched the –

Talanoa Dialogue – a process designed to help countries enhance and implement their Nationally Determined Contributions by 2020

Q.6 Consider the following statements :

1. Mangroves for the Future (MFF) has participation of Asian & African nations only

2. IUCN & United Nation Development Programme (UNDP) developed MFF in 2006

3. MFF not only conserves Mangrove forests but includes all types of coastal ecosystems like coral reefs,

estuaries, wetlands etc.

Select the correct answer using the correct codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 2

C) 2 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

Mangroves for the Future (MFF)

Location:

Member countries: Bangladesh, Cambodia, India, Indonesia, Maldives, Myanmar, Pakistan, Seychelles,

Sri Lanka, Thailand, and Viet Nam       

Outreach countries: Malaysia                                                          

Dialogue countries: Kenya and Tanzania

Duration: Established in 2006, MFF is currently in its third phase (2015 – 2018).

Project Background: The devastation caused by the Indian Ocean tsunami of December 2004 laid bare the

vital link between coastal ecosystems and human livelihoods. It was United States President Bill

Clinton’s vision that rebuilding in tsunami-hit areas should improve natural infrastructure and

strengthen resilience against future natural disasters. In response to this vision, IUCN

(International Union for Conservation of Nature) and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

developed Mangroves for the Future in 2006. Since then, MFF has grown to include eight institutional

partners, plus a growing number of countries. At the launch of the Tsunami Legacy report* at the United

Nations in New York in April 2009, Bill Clinton acclaimed MFF as one of the most positive and forward-

looking developments of the post-tsunami period.

Mangroves for the Future (MFF) is a unique partner-led initiative to promote investment in coastal

ecosystem conservation for sustainable development. Co-chaired by IUCN and UNDP, MFF provides a

platform for collaboration among the many different agencies, sectors and countries which are addressing

challenges to coastal ecosystem and livelihood issues. The goal is to promote an integrated ocean-wide

approach to coastal management and to building the resilience of ecosystem-dependent coastal communities.

Mangroves are the flagship of the initiative, but MFF is inclusive of all types of coastal ecosystem,

such as coral reefs, estuaries, lagoons, sandy beaches, seagrass and wetlands.

Q.7 Which one of the following best describes the term “Malacca Dilemma” sometimes seen in news ?

A) It refers to the demarcation line used initially by the government of republic of China

B) ONGC Videsh Limited signed a contract with the petro Vietnam to jointly explore petroleum resources

C) It is the Nine Dash line area that covers most of the South China sea & overlaps exclusive economic zone

D) It signifies China’s dependency for the energy needs on West Asia

Ans. D

The “Malacca Dilemma” is a term coined by their President Hu Jintao(2003) on the over-reliance on the

Malacca Straits(sea-route) where 80% of their energy needs(oil imports) pass en-route from the Middle

East, Angola etc(shipping lanes); through the Malacca Straits(between Malaysia and Indonesia).

This area is also prone to piracy sometimes.

Conflict in the region; and their effect on China’s geopolitical and energy strategies; and other

issues that can crop up from time to time together constitute the “Malacca Dilemma”.

Q.8 Global Climate Change Alliance Initiative for country’s vulnerability to climate change  is managed by the :

A) The European Commission

B) The Global Environment Facility

C) UNDP

D) World Bank

Ans. A

The Global Climate Change Alliance Plus (GCCA+) is a European Union flagship initiative which is helping

the world’s most vulnerable countries to address climate change. Having started with just four pilot

projects in 2008, it has become a major climate initiative that has funded over 70 projects of national,

regional and worldwide scope in Africa, Asia, the Caribbean and the Pacific.

This EU initiative helps mainly Small Islands Developing States (SIDS) and Least Developed Countries

(LDCs) increase their resilience to climate change.

The GCCA+ also supports these group of countries in implementing their commitments resulting from the

2015 Paris Agreement on Climate Change (COP21), in line with the2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development

and the new European Consensus on Development.

The GCCA+ initiative is making a significant contribution towards achieving the overall target of at

least 20 % of the EU budget spent for climate action. All GCCA+ projects must primarily aim at 

facilitating the transition to a climate-resilient, low-carbon future in line with the 2°C target.

GCCA funding increased from EUR 317.5 million in the first phase (2007-2014) to EUR 420 million in the

second phase (2014-2020). Read more on financial resources.

Q.9 Which among the following topics are exempted from the courses covered under the LEAP & ARPIT

PROGRAMME for higher education faculty ?

1. Establishment of the National Anti-profiteering Authority

2. Internet of Things

3. Tools, techniques and experiments in reducing Greenhouse gases emission

4. Methodology of Teaching Sanskrit

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 2 & 4

B) Only 1

C) 1 & 3

D) 1,2,4

Ans. C

HRD Ministry launches LEAP and ARPIT programmes for higher education faculty

The courses cover a diverse range of topics such as:

Indian culture and Heritage Studies   

Tribal and Regional languages, Urdu, French Studies,

Pedagogical Innovations & Research Methodology 

Tools, techniques and experiments in Earth Science,

Latest Trends in Pedagogy and Assessment   

Mathematics, Statistics, Zoology, Chemistry, Physics, Biotechnology, Biomechanics

Personal-Emotional Development and Counselling  Marine Science,

Calculus, Real Time Power Analysis and Smart Grid

Neural Networks and Deep Learning &  Knowledge discovery

Civil Infrastructure for Smart City Development

ICT in Science and Maths teaching 

Engineering Mechanics, Design Spectrum, DIY Manufacturing Technology

Innovation and Best Practices in Educational Skills

Advanced Concepts in Fluid Mechanics,

Energy Systems Engineering

Leadership and Governance in Higher Education  

Engineering Mechanics, Physics of Semiconductors and Devices, Electrical Engineering

Public Policy and Administration  

Bio-Medical engineering,

Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Sciences, Chemical Engineering

English Language Teaching

Internet of Things

Hindi Literature & Linguistics

Astronomy and Astrophysics

Methodology of Teaching Sanskrit  

Aerospace Engineering, Tourism and Hospitality Management

Effective Creations and Innovative Researches in Medieval Gujarati Literature   Political Science,

Economics, Psychology, Development Perspectives in Agriculture

Library & Information Science, Ethics,

Human Rights and Environment,

Anthropology

Gender/Women’s studies, Law, Social and Rural Development

Disaster Management, Climate change   

Q.10 Nanotechnology can significantly increase manufacturing at far reduced costs. What are the

advantages of the Nanotechnology ?

1. Anti scratch components of the automobiles are possible using the Nanotechnology

2. Bullet proof & stain resistant clothing can be made using the Nanotechnology

3. Nanotechnology offer cleaner technologies & cleaner environment

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 2

B) Only 2

C) 2 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. A

Nano sized particles can acculumate in various body parts such as nasal cavities , lungs & brain

Due to their minute size , nano particles are able to accumulate in the environment