UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

You are Visitor Number:

2 2 8 2 5 0

Q.1 Which among the following is/are the long term FPIs (Foreign Portfolio Investors) ?

A) Sovereign Wealth Funds Only

B) Pension Funds Only

C) Sovereign Wealth Funds, Endowment Funds, Insurance Funds, Pension Funds

D) Sovereign Wealth Funds, Insurance Funds, Pension Funds

Ans. C

Markets regulator, the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on 29 March 2016 decided to

increase the Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPI) investment limit in Central Government securities.

This will boost inflows of foreign funds into Indian capital markets.

The limit for long term FPIs (Sovereign Wealth Funds, Multilateral Agencies, Endowment Funds,

Insurance Funds, Pension Funds and Foreign Central Banks)

in the Central Government securities will be enhanced to 50000 crore rupees from 4 April 2016 and

56000 crore rupees on 5 July 2016. Currently, the existing limit is 44100 crore rupees for long term

FPIs.

Q.2 Which one of the following best describes the term “Fertile Crescent” sometimes seen in news ?

A) It is the Rajasthan’s state fertile soil that provides food & firewood to support rural economy

B) It is the confluence of different biogeographical zones that is very rich in species diversity

C) It is a tree species found in a part of south India that can serve as a safety hedge against coastal calamities

D) It is an ancient area of fertile soil & vital rivers in the middle east

Ans. D

Fertile Crescent” : It is an ancient area of fertile soil & vital rivers in the middle east

-Initiative of UN’s Food & Agriculture Organisation & University of Birmingham’s school of Biosciences

Q.3 With reference to the Minsk agreement, consider the following statements :

1. This agreement was based on 11 point peace plan that included the release of hostages

2. The agreement was brokered by the WTO (World Trade Organisation)

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. D

This agreement was based on 12 point peace plan that included the release of hostages

The agreement was brokered by the Organisation for security & cooperation in Europe (OSCE)

Ukraine & pro-Russian rebels agreed on ceasefire agreement called Minsk agreement

Q.4 A report titled scientific assessment of Ozone depletion revealed that the ozone layer is well on

track to recovery in the next few decades. The report has been prepared by which of the following

organizations ?

A) UNEP  & WMO

B) Green Climate Fund

C) UNDP & UNEP

D) Global environment Facility

Ans. A

A report titled scientific assessment of Ozone depletion revealed that the ozone layer is well on

track to recovery in the next few decades. The report has been prepared by UNEP (United Nation

Environment Programme) & WMO (World Meteorological Organisation)

Q.5 Who among the following has released a report titled “ Environmental Crime Crisis ?

A) Bombay Natural History Society

B) World Wildlife Fund

C) Birdlife International

D) UNEP (United nation Environment Programme)

Ans. D

UNEP (United nation Environment Programme) has released a report titled “ Environmental Crime Crisis

Q.6 Who among the following has published  a report titled “Mysterious Mekong” mentioning the discoveries

of new exotic species in Greater Mekong Region ?

A) Bombay Natural History Society

B) World Wildlife Fund

C) Birdlife International

D) UNEP (United nation Environment Programme)

Ans. B

World Wildlife Fund has published  a report titled “Mysterious Mekong” mentioning the discoveries

of new exotic species in Greater Mekong Region

Q.7 With reference to ATOMEXPO, an International Forum for nuclear power industry, consider the

following statements :

1. It is an initiative of Russia’s state Nuclear Energy Corporation

2. First ATOMEXPO was held in 2009 to define the place & role of nuclear generation in 21st century

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

Atomexpo is a major communication company providing the whole spectrum of services in field of

congress-exhibition management, event-industry and business presentations worldwide.

Atomexpo LLC is in the market of communication services since 2009. The company is arranging the

business events conducted by State Corporation Rosatom and the companies of the nuclear sector of the

Russian industry, as well as by the bodies of the RF executive authorities and international companies.

The company portfolio contains over 500 successfully led projects both in Russia and abroad.

Q.8 With reference to the GSAT 7, consider the following statements :

1. Payload of the GSAT 7 is designed to provide communication capabilities to users in distant coastal

regions

2. Its solar arrays generate 2100 W of electric power

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. D

GSAT 7:

-Payload of the GSAT 7 is designed to provide communication capabilities to users in distant oceanic

regions

– Its solar arrays generate 2900 W of electric power

Q.9 Which among the following factor(s) is/are considered for cataloging the specimens in the bio Banks ?

1. Blood type

2. Cornea of the eyes

3. Hair cells of the human beings

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 3

C) 2 & 3

D) Only 1

Ans. D

A biobank is a type of biorepository that stores biological samples (usually human) for use in

research. Since the late 1990s biobanks have become an important resource in medical research,

supporting many types of contemporary research like genomics and personalized medicine.

Biobanks give researchers access to data representing a large number of people. Samples in biobanks

and the data derived from those samples can often be used by multiple researchers for cross purpose

research studies. For example, many diseases are associated with single-nucleotide polymorphisms, and

performing genome-wide association studies using large collections of samples which represent tens or

hundreds of thousands of individuals can help to identify disease biomarkers. Many researchers

struggled to acquire sufficient samples prior to the advent of biobanks.

Biobanks have provoked questions on privacy, research ethics and medical ethics. While viewpoints

on what constitutes appropriate biobank ethics diverge, consensus has been reached that operating

biobanks without establishing carefully considered governing principles and policies could be

detrimental to communities that participate in biobank programs.

Virtual biobanks integrate epidemiological cohorts into a common pool.Virtual biobanks allow for

sample collection to meet national regulations.

Tissue banks harvest and store human tissues for transplantation and research. As biobanks become more

established, it is expected that tissue banks will merge with biobanks.

Population banks store biomaterial as well as associated characteristics such as lifestyle, clinical,

and environmental data

Q.10 Which among the following is/are the applications of the Deep UV Laser device ?

1. Deep UV light can be used to sterilize bacteria & Viruses, decontaminate drinking water & in

fluorescence sensors to detect chemicals

2. Significant improvement in the ability to inspect microchips with solid state metrology

3. Improved detection of airborne chemical & biological agents

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 2

C) 2 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

All of the above are the applications of the Deep UV Laser device