UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

You are Visitor Number:

2 2 8 2 5 0

Q.586 & 587 WILL BE FRAMED ON 23rd JULY 2023

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.585 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor consider the following :
  1. It consists of electrified single track segment of 1409 km
  1. It also includes states of Punjab & Haryana 

Select the correct statement using the code given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect
View Answer
B

It consists of electrified single track segment of 447 km & Double track segment of 1409 km

Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor  is an under-construction broad gauge freight corridor in India. 

The railway will run between Ludhiana in Punjab and Dankuni (near Kolkata) in West Bengal via Khurja in Uttar Pradesh. 

This railway line is one of the multiple freight corridors being constructed by the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation

of India (DFCCIL), a public-sector unit (PSU) under the Ministry of Railways. 

The Eastern DFC will mostly have double tracks and will be electrified, but the section from Ludhiana to Khurja (365 km) 

will be single line electrified due to lack of space. This freight corridor will cover a total distance of 1,839 km. 

This corridor is having a 46 km branch line which is joining Khurja (Bulandshahr district) on the Eastern DFC with Dadri 

(Gautam Buddha Nagar district) on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (Western DFC).

As of June 2022, 923 km or 50% of the Eastern DFC has been completed and 99% required land for these have been acquired. 

The Eastern DFC is expected to be complete by March 2023.

First two DFCs, Western DFC, from Dadri, Uttar Pradesh to JNPT (Navi Mumbai) and Eastern DFC from Punjab to West Bengal, 

which will decongest railway network by moving 70% of India’s goods trains to these two corridors, are both on track for 

completion in March 2023. However, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, which caused lockdowns, curfews and restrictions,

it resulted in delays in work due to lack of labour.

Ans. B

It consists of electrified single track segment of 447 km & Double track segment of 1409 km

Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor  is an under-construction broad gauge freight corridor in India. 

The railway will run between Ludhiana in Punjab and Dankuni (near Kolkata) in West Bengal via Khurja in Uttar Pradesh. 

This railway line is one of the multiple freight corridors being constructed by the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation

of India (DFCCIL), a public-sector unit (PSU) under the Ministry of Railways. 

The Eastern DFC will mostly have double tracks and will be electrified, but the section from Ludhiana to Khurja (365 km) 

will be single line electrified due to lack of space. This freight corridor will cover a total distance of 1,839 km. 

This corridor is having a 46 km branch line which is joining Khurja (Bulandshahr district) on the Eastern DFC with Dadri 

(Gautam Buddha Nagar district) on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (Western DFC).

As of June 2022, 923 km or 50% of the Eastern DFC has been completed and 99% required land for these have been acquired. 

The Eastern DFC is expected to be complete by March 2023.

First two DFCs, Western DFC, from Dadri, Uttar Pradesh to JNPT (Navi Mumbai) and Eastern DFC from Punjab to West Bengal, 

which will decongest railway network by moving 70% of India’s goods trains to these two corridors, are both on track for 

completion in March 2023. However, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, which caused lockdowns, curfews and restrictions,

it resulted in delays in work due to lack of labour.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.584 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following constitutes the Non-tax revenues of the government ?
  1. Interest payments 
  1. Union Excise duties
  1. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None
View Answer
C

Ans. D

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments 
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

Ans. D

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments 
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.583 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Suez Canal, consider the following statements :
  1. It allows ships to travel between Europe & South Asia without navigating around Africa thereby reducing the sea voyage distance between Europe & India by about 7000 km
  1. A new stretch of the canal was just opened in 2015 . The northern terminus is Port said where there are two outlets to the sea ; the Southern terminus is Port Tewfik at the city of Suez , where there is one outlet to the sea
  1. The canal is single lane with passing places in the Ballah bypass & Great Bitter lake

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. C

All three are correct

The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of Suez and dividing Africa and Asia. The 193.30 km (120.11 mi) long canal is a popular trade route between Europe and Asia.

In 1858, Ferdinand de Lesseps formed the Suez Canal Company for the express purpose of building the canal. Construction of the canal lasted from 1859 to 1869. The canal officially opened on 17 November 1869. It offers vessels a direct route between the North Atlantic and northern Indian oceans via the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea, avoiding the South Atlantic and southern Indian oceans and reducing the journey distance from the Arabian Sea to London by approximately 8,900 kilometres (5,500 mi), to 10 days at 20 knots (37 km/h; 23 mph) or 8 days at 24 knots (44 km/h; 28 mph).

The canal extends from the northern terminus of Port Said to the southern terminus of Port Tewfik at the city of Suez. In 2021, more than 20,600 vessels traversed the canal (an average of 56 per day)

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.582 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Economic curves, Consider the following :
  1. Kuznets curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth
  1. Laffer curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality
  1. Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. A

3RD STATEMENT IS CORRECT 

Kuznets curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

Laffer curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.581 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Sidi Saiyyed Mosque consider the following statements :
  1. The mosque is entirely arcuated & is known for its ten intricately carved stone latticework windows
  1. It was built in the retinue of sultan Ahmad Shah Bilal Jhajar Khan

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect
View Answer
C

Ans. C

The Sidi Saiyyed Mosque, popularly known as Sidi Saiyyid ni Jali locally, built in 1572–73 AD (Hijri year 980), is one of 

the most famous mosques of Ahmedabad, a city in the state of Gujarat, India. The mosque was built by Sidi Sayyad, 

a Habshi nobleman, in 1572–73.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.580 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Rani Ki Vav (Queen’s stepwell), consider the following statements :
  1. It was built by Queen Padmavati 
  1. It is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water
  1. It is also present on the new currency note of Rs. 100/-

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. B

2 & 3 STATEMENTS ARE CORRECT

Rani Ki Vav is a stepwell situated in the town of Patan in Gujarat, India. It is located on the banks of the Saraswati River. Its construction is attributed to Udayamati, the spouse of the 11th-century Chaulukya king Bhima I. Silted over, it was rediscovered in the 1940s and restored in the 1980s by the Archaeological Survey of India. It has been listed as one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India since 2014.

The finest and one of the largest examples of its kind, this stepwell is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water. It is divided into seven levels of stairs with sculptural panels. These panels have more than 500 principal sculptures and over a thousand minor ones that combine religious and symbolic imagery.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.579 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. The water logged soils are rendered infertile because of 
  1. Lack of aeration
  1. Reduced soil temperature
  1. Weed growth
  1. Enhanced soil erosion

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) Only three
  1. D) Only Four

Ans. B

1 & 2 Statements are correct

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.578 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, what was Anwar-e-Suhaili ?
  1. A) Persian translation of Upanishad
  1. B) It denotes the Expersionist policy by the Fourth ruler of Mughal dynasty
  1. C) Persian translation of Panchatantra
  1. D) Akbar’s religious policy was based on this

Ans. C

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.577 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Who among the following is the author of the Nasir –e- Alamgiri ?
  1. A) Arif Kandhari
  1. B) Mulla dawood
  1. C) Shaki Mustand Khan
  1. D) Khafi khan

Ans. C

Nasir –e- Alamgiri :  Shaki Mustand Khan

Tabaqat-e-Akbari : Arif Kandhari

Tarikh-e-Alfi : Mulla dawood

Muntakhab-ul-Luwav : Khafi khan

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.576 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the medieval History, what was Diwan-i-Insha ?
  1. A) Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule
  1. B) Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers
  1. C) Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs
  1. D) Responsibility of managing royal household

Ans. A

Diwan-i-Insha : Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule

Diwan-i-Rasalt : Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers

Diwan-i-Qaza : Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs

Diwan-i-Saman : Responsibility of managing royal household

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.575 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, which among the following is described by the Tarikh-e-Alfi ?
  1. A) It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam
  1. B) It provides description of the reforms made by the Akbar
  1. C) It provides description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother
  1. D) Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

Ans. A

Tarikh-e-Alfi- It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam

Tabaqat-i-Akbari : description of the reforms made by the Akbar

Humayunnamah : description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother

Mehjar : Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.574 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following is not built by Akbar ?
  1. A) Panch Mahal
  1. B) Itmad-Ud-Daulah
  1. C) Diwan-e-Aam
  1. D) Diwan-e-Khas

Ans. B

Itmad-Ud-Daulah – By Jahangir at Agra

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.573 FOR EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana, consider the following statements :
  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  1. To be eligible ,the applicants should be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana 2019 :

  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  2. To be eligible ,the applicants should not be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Q.586 & 587 WILL BE FRAMED ON 23rd JULY 2023

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.585 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor consider the following :
  1. It consists of electrified single track segment of 1409 km
  1. It also includes states of Punjab & Haryana 

Select the correct statement using the code given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. B

It consists of electrified single track segment of 447 km & Double track segment of 1409 km

Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor  is an under-construction broad gauge freight corridor in India. 

The railway will run between Ludhiana in Punjab and Dankuni (near Kolkata) in West Bengal via Khurja in Uttar Pradesh. 

This railway line is one of the multiple freight corridors being constructed by the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation

of India (DFCCIL), a public-sector unit (PSU) under the Ministry of Railways. 

The Eastern DFC will mostly have double tracks and will be electrified, but the section from Ludhiana to Khurja (365 km) 

will be single line electrified due to lack of space. This freight corridor will cover a total distance of 1,839 km. 

This corridor is having a 46 km branch line which is joining Khurja (Bulandshahr district) on the Eastern DFC with Dadri 

(Gautam Buddha Nagar district) on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (Western DFC).

As of June 2022, 923 km or 50% of the Eastern DFC has been completed and 99% required land for these have been acquired. 

The Eastern DFC is expected to be complete by March 2023.

First two DFCs, Western DFC, from Dadri, Uttar Pradesh to JNPT (Navi Mumbai) and Eastern DFC from Punjab to West Bengal, 

which will decongest railway network by moving 70% of India’s goods trains to these two corridors, are both on track for 

completion in March 2023. However, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, which caused lockdowns, curfews and restrictions,

it resulted in delays in work due to lack of labour.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.584 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following constitutes the Non-tax revenues of the government ?
  1. Interest payments 
  1. Union Excise duties
  1. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. D

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments 
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.583 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Suez Canal, consider the following statements :
  1. It allows ships to travel between Europe & South Asia without navigating around Africa thereby reducing the sea voyage distance between Europe & India by about 7000 km
  1. A new stretch of the canal was just opened in 2015 . The northern terminus is Port said where there are two outlets to the sea ; the Southern terminus is Port Tewfik at the city of Suez , where there is one outlet to the sea
  1. The canal is single lane with passing places in the Ballah bypass & Great Bitter lake

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. C

All three are correct

The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of Suez and dividing Africa and Asia. The 193.30 km (120.11 mi) long canal is a popular trade route between Europe and Asia.

In 1858, Ferdinand de Lesseps formed the Suez Canal Company for the express purpose of building the canal. Construction of the canal lasted from 1859 to 1869. The canal officially opened on 17 November 1869. It offers vessels a direct route between the North Atlantic and northern Indian oceans via the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea, avoiding the South Atlantic and southern Indian oceans and reducing the journey distance from the Arabian Sea to London by approximately 8,900 kilometres (5,500 mi), to 10 days at 20 knots (37 km/h; 23 mph) or 8 days at 24 knots (44 km/h; 28 mph).

The canal extends from the northern terminus of Port Said to the southern terminus of Port Tewfik at the city of Suez. In 2021, more than 20,600 vessels traversed the canal (an average of 56 per day)

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.582 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Economic curves, Consider the following :
  1. Kuznets curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth
  1. Laffer curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality
  1. Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. A

3RD STATEMENT IS CORRECT 

Kuznets curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

Laffer curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.581 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Sidi Saiyyed Mosque consider the following statements :
  1. The mosque is entirely arcuated & is known for its ten intricately carved stone latticework windows
  1. It was built in the retinue of sultan Ahmad Shah Bilal Jhajar Khan

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

The Sidi Saiyyed Mosque, popularly known as Sidi Saiyyid ni Jali locally, built in 1572–73 AD (Hijri year 980), is one of 

the most famous mosques of Ahmedabad, a city in the state of Gujarat, India. The mosque was built by Sidi Sayyad, 

a Habshi nobleman, in 1572–73.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.580 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Rani Ki Vav (Queen’s stepwell), consider the following statements :
  1. It was built by Queen Padmavati 
  1. It is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water
  1. It is also present on the new currency note of Rs. 100/-

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. B

2 & 3 STATEMENTS ARE CORRECT

Rani Ki Vav is a stepwell situated in the town of Patan in Gujarat, India. It is located on the banks of the Saraswati River. Its construction is attributed to Udayamati, the spouse of the 11th-century Chaulukya king Bhima I. Silted over, it was rediscovered in the 1940s and restored in the 1980s by the Archaeological Survey of India. It has been listed as one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India since 2014.

The finest and one of the largest examples of its kind, this stepwell is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water. It is divided into seven levels of stairs with sculptural panels. These panels have more than 500 principal sculptures and over a thousand minor ones that combine religious and symbolic imagery.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.579 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. The water logged soils are rendered infertile because of 
  1. Lack of aeration
  1. Reduced soil temperature
  1. Weed growth
  1. Enhanced soil erosion

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) Only three
  1. D) Only Four

Ans. B

1 & 2 Statements are correct

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.578 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, what was Anwar-e-Suhaili ?
  1. A) Persian translation of Upanishad
  1. B) It denotes the Expersionist policy by the Fourth ruler of Mughal dynasty
  1. C) Persian translation of Panchatantra
  1. D) Akbar’s religious policy was based on this

Ans. C

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.577 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Who among the following is the author of the Nasir –e- Alamgiri ?
  1. A) Arif Kandhari
  1. B) Mulla dawood
  1. C) Shaki Mustand Khan
  1. D) Khafi khan

Ans. C

Nasir –e- Alamgiri :  Shaki Mustand Khan

Tabaqat-e-Akbari : Arif Kandhari

Tarikh-e-Alfi : Mulla dawood

Muntakhab-ul-Luwav : Khafi khan

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.576 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the medieval History, what was Diwan-i-Insha ?
  1. A) Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule
  1. B) Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers
  1. C) Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs
  1. D) Responsibility of managing royal household

Ans. A

Diwan-i-Insha : Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule

Diwan-i-Rasalt : Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers

Diwan-i-Qaza : Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs

Diwan-i-Saman : Responsibility of managing royal household

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.575 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, which among the following is described by the Tarikh-e-Alfi ?
  1. A) It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam
  1. B) It provides description of the reforms made by the Akbar
  1. C) It provides description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother
  1. D) Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

Ans. A

Tarikh-e-Alfi- It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam

Tabaqat-i-Akbari : description of the reforms made by the Akbar

Humayunnamah : description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother

Mehjar : Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.574 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following is not built by Akbar ?
  1. A) Panch Mahal
  1. B) Itmad-Ud-Daulah
  1. C) Diwan-e-Aam
  1. D) Diwan-e-Khas

Ans. B

Itmad-Ud-Daulah – By Jahangir at Agra

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.573 FOR EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana, consider the following statements :
  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  1. To be eligible ,the applicants should be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana 2019 :

  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  2. To be eligible ,the applicants should not be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Q.586 & 587 WILL BE FRAMED ON 23rd JULY 2023

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.585 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor consider the following :
  1. It consists of electrified single track segment of 1409 km
  1. It also includes states of Punjab & Haryana 

Select the correct statement using the code given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. B

It consists of electrified single track segment of 447 km & Double track segment of 1409 km

Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor  is an under-construction broad gauge freight corridor in India. 

The railway will run between Ludhiana in Punjab and Dankuni (near Kolkata) in West Bengal via Khurja in Uttar Pradesh. 

This railway line is one of the multiple freight corridors being constructed by the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation

of India (DFCCIL), a public-sector unit (PSU) under the Ministry of Railways. 

The Eastern DFC will mostly have double tracks and will be electrified, but the section from Ludhiana to Khurja (365 km) 

will be single line electrified due to lack of space. This freight corridor will cover a total distance of 1,839 km. 

This corridor is having a 46 km branch line which is joining Khurja (Bulandshahr district) on the Eastern DFC with Dadri 

(Gautam Buddha Nagar district) on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (Western DFC).

As of June 2022, 923 km or 50% of the Eastern DFC has been completed and 99% required land for these have been acquired. 

The Eastern DFC is expected to be complete by March 2023.

First two DFCs, Western DFC, from Dadri, Uttar Pradesh to JNPT (Navi Mumbai) and Eastern DFC from Punjab to West Bengal, 

which will decongest railway network by moving 70% of India’s goods trains to these two corridors, are both on track for 

completion in March 2023. However, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, which caused lockdowns, curfews and restrictions,

it resulted in delays in work due to lack of labour.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.584 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following constitutes the Non-tax revenues of the government ?
  1. Interest payments 
  1. Union Excise duties
  1. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. D

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments 
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.583 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Suez Canal, consider the following statements :
  1. It allows ships to travel between Europe & South Asia without navigating around Africa thereby reducing the sea voyage distance between Europe & India by about 7000 km
  1. A new stretch of the canal was just opened in 2015 . The northern terminus is Port said where there are two outlets to the sea ; the Southern terminus is Port Tewfik at the city of Suez , where there is one outlet to the sea
  1. The canal is single lane with passing places in the Ballah bypass & Great Bitter lake

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. C

All three are correct

The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of Suez and dividing Africa and Asia. The 193.30 km (120.11 mi) long canal is a popular trade route between Europe and Asia.

In 1858, Ferdinand de Lesseps formed the Suez Canal Company for the express purpose of building the canal. Construction of the canal lasted from 1859 to 1869. The canal officially opened on 17 November 1869. It offers vessels a direct route between the North Atlantic and northern Indian oceans via the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea, avoiding the South Atlantic and southern Indian oceans and reducing the journey distance from the Arabian Sea to London by approximately 8,900 kilometres (5,500 mi), to 10 days at 20 knots (37 km/h; 23 mph) or 8 days at 24 knots (44 km/h; 28 mph).

The canal extends from the northern terminus of Port Said to the southern terminus of Port Tewfik at the city of Suez. In 2021, more than 20,600 vessels traversed the canal (an average of 56 per day)

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.582 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Economic curves, Consider the following :
  1. Kuznets curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth
  1. Laffer curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality
  1. Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. A

3RD STATEMENT IS CORRECT 

Kuznets curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

Laffer curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.581 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Sidi Saiyyed Mosque consider the following statements :
  1. The mosque is entirely arcuated & is known for its ten intricately carved stone latticework windows
  1. It was built in the retinue of sultan Ahmad Shah Bilal Jhajar Khan

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

The Sidi Saiyyed Mosque, popularly known as Sidi Saiyyid ni Jali locally, built in 1572–73 AD (Hijri year 980), is one of 

the most famous mosques of Ahmedabad, a city in the state of Gujarat, India. The mosque was built by Sidi Sayyad, 

a Habshi nobleman, in 1572–73.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.580 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Rani Ki Vav (Queen’s stepwell), consider the following statements :
  1. It was built by Queen Padmavati 
  1. It is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water
  1. It is also present on the new currency note of Rs. 100/-

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. B

2 & 3 STATEMENTS ARE CORRECT

Rani Ki Vav is a stepwell situated in the town of Patan in Gujarat, India. It is located on the banks of the Saraswati River. Its construction is attributed to Udayamati, the spouse of the 11th-century Chaulukya king Bhima I. Silted over, it was rediscovered in the 1940s and restored in the 1980s by the Archaeological Survey of India. It has been listed as one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India since 2014.

The finest and one of the largest examples of its kind, this stepwell is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water. It is divided into seven levels of stairs with sculptural panels. These panels have more than 500 principal sculptures and over a thousand minor ones that combine religious and symbolic imagery.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.579 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. The water logged soils are rendered infertile because of 
  1. Lack of aeration
  1. Reduced soil temperature
  1. Weed growth
  1. Enhanced soil erosion

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) Only three
  1. D) Only Four

Ans. B

1 & 2 Statements are correct

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.578 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, what was Anwar-e-Suhaili ?
  1. A) Persian translation of Upanishad
  1. B) It denotes the Expersionist policy by the Fourth ruler of Mughal dynasty
  1. C) Persian translation of Panchatantra
  1. D) Akbar’s religious policy was based on this

Ans. C

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.577 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Who among the following is the author of the Nasir –e- Alamgiri ?
  1. A) Arif Kandhari
  1. B) Mulla dawood
  1. C) Shaki Mustand Khan
  1. D) Khafi khan

Ans. C

Nasir –e- Alamgiri :  Shaki Mustand Khan

Tabaqat-e-Akbari : Arif Kandhari

Tarikh-e-Alfi : Mulla dawood

Muntakhab-ul-Luwav : Khafi khan

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.576 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the medieval History, what was Diwan-i-Insha ?
  1. A) Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule
  1. B) Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers
  1. C) Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs
  1. D) Responsibility of managing royal household

Ans. A

Diwan-i-Insha : Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule

Diwan-i-Rasalt : Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers

Diwan-i-Qaza : Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs

Diwan-i-Saman : Responsibility of managing royal household

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.575 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, which among the following is described by the Tarikh-e-Alfi ?
  1. A) It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam
  1. B) It provides description of the reforms made by the Akbar
  1. C) It provides description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother
  1. D) Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

Ans. A

Tarikh-e-Alfi- It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam

Tabaqat-i-Akbari : description of the reforms made by the Akbar

Humayunnamah : description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother

Mehjar : Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.574 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following is not built by Akbar ?
  1. A) Panch Mahal
  1. B) Itmad-Ud-Daulah
  1. C) Diwan-e-Aam
  1. D) Diwan-e-Khas

Ans. B

Itmad-Ud-Daulah – By Jahangir at Agra

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.573 FOR EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana, consider the following statements :
  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  1. To be eligible ,the applicants should be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana 2019 :

  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  2. To be eligible ,the applicants should not be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Q.586 & 587 WILL BE FRAMED ON 23rd JULY 2023

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.585 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor consider the following :
  1. It consists of electrified single track segment of 1409 km
  1. It also includes states of Punjab & Haryana 

Select the correct statement using the code given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. B

It consists of electrified single track segment of 447 km & Double track segment of 1409 km

Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor  is an under-construction broad gauge freight corridor in India. 

The railway will run between Ludhiana in Punjab and Dankuni (near Kolkata) in West Bengal via Khurja in Uttar Pradesh. 

This railway line is one of the multiple freight corridors being constructed by the Dedicated Freight Corridor Corporation

of India (DFCCIL), a public-sector unit (PSU) under the Ministry of Railways. 

The Eastern DFC will mostly have double tracks and will be electrified, but the section from Ludhiana to Khurja (365 km) 

will be single line electrified due to lack of space. This freight corridor will cover a total distance of 1,839 km. 

This corridor is having a 46 km branch line which is joining Khurja (Bulandshahr district) on the Eastern DFC with Dadri 

(Gautam Buddha Nagar district) on the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor (Western DFC).

As of June 2022, 923 km or 50% of the Eastern DFC has been completed and 99% required land for these have been acquired. 

The Eastern DFC is expected to be complete by March 2023.

First two DFCs, Western DFC, from Dadri, Uttar Pradesh to JNPT (Navi Mumbai) and Eastern DFC from Punjab to West Bengal, 

which will decongest railway network by moving 70% of India’s goods trains to these two corridors, are both on track for 

completion in March 2023. However, due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, which caused lockdowns, curfews and restrictions,

it resulted in delays in work due to lack of labour.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.584 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following constitutes the Non-tax revenues of the government ?
  1. Interest payments 
  1. Union Excise duties
  1. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. D

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments 
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.583 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Suez Canal, consider the following statements :
  1. It allows ships to travel between Europe & South Asia without navigating around Africa thereby reducing the sea voyage distance between Europe & India by about 7000 km
  1. A new stretch of the canal was just opened in 2015 . The northern terminus is Port said where there are two outlets to the sea ; the Southern terminus is Port Tewfik at the city of Suez , where there is one outlet to the sea
  1. The canal is single lane with passing places in the Ballah bypass & Great Bitter lake

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. C

All three are correct

The Suez Canal is an artificial sea-level waterway in Egypt, connecting the Mediterranean Sea to the Red Sea through the Isthmus of Suez and dividing Africa and Asia. The 193.30 km (120.11 mi) long canal is a popular trade route between Europe and Asia.

In 1858, Ferdinand de Lesseps formed the Suez Canal Company for the express purpose of building the canal. Construction of the canal lasted from 1859 to 1869. The canal officially opened on 17 November 1869. It offers vessels a direct route between the North Atlantic and northern Indian oceans via the Mediterranean Sea and the Red Sea, avoiding the South Atlantic and southern Indian oceans and reducing the journey distance from the Arabian Sea to London by approximately 8,900 kilometres (5,500 mi), to 10 days at 20 knots (37 km/h; 23 mph) or 8 days at 24 knots (44 km/h; 28 mph).

The canal extends from the northern terminus of Port Said to the southern terminus of Port Tewfik at the city of Suez. In 2021, more than 20,600 vessels traversed the canal (an average of 56 per day)

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.582 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Economic curves, Consider the following :
  1. Kuznets curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth
  1. Laffer curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality
  1. Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

How many of the above are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. A

3RD STATEMENT IS CORRECT 

Kuznets curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

Laffer curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.581 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Sidi Saiyyed Mosque consider the following statements :
  1. The mosque is entirely arcuated & is known for its ten intricately carved stone latticework windows
  1. It was built in the retinue of sultan Ahmad Shah Bilal Jhajar Khan

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct 
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

The Sidi Saiyyed Mosque, popularly known as Sidi Saiyyid ni Jali locally, built in 1572–73 AD (Hijri year 980), is one of 

the most famous mosques of Ahmedabad, a city in the state of Gujarat, India. The mosque was built by Sidi Sayyad, 

a Habshi nobleman, in 1572–73.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.580 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to Rani Ki Vav (Queen’s stepwell), consider the following statements :
  1. It was built by Queen Padmavati 
  1. It is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water
  1. It is also present on the new currency note of Rs. 100/-

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) All three
  1. D) None

Ans. B

2 & 3 STATEMENTS ARE CORRECT

Rani Ki Vav is a stepwell situated in the town of Patan in Gujarat, India. It is located on the banks of the Saraswati River. Its construction is attributed to Udayamati, the spouse of the 11th-century Chaulukya king Bhima I. Silted over, it was rediscovered in the 1940s and restored in the 1980s by the Archaeological Survey of India. It has been listed as one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India since 2014.

The finest and one of the largest examples of its kind, this stepwell is designed as an inverted temple highlighting the sanctity of water. It is divided into seven levels of stairs with sculptural panels. These panels have more than 500 principal sculptures and over a thousand minor ones that combine religious and symbolic imagery.

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.579 FOR UPSC,UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. The water logged soils are rendered infertile because of 
  1. Lack of aeration
  1. Reduced soil temperature
  1. Weed growth
  1. Enhanced soil erosion

How many of the above statements are correct

  1. A) Only one
  1. B) Only two
  1. C) Only three
  1. D) Only Four

Ans. B

1 & 2 Statements are correct

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.578 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, what was Anwar-e-Suhaili ?
  1. A) Persian translation of Upanishad
  1. B) It denotes the Expersionist policy by the Fourth ruler of Mughal dynasty
  1. C) Persian translation of Panchatantra
  1. D) Akbar’s religious policy was based on this

Ans. C

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.577 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Who among the following is the author of the Nasir –e- Alamgiri ?
  1. A) Arif Kandhari
  1. B) Mulla dawood
  1. C) Shaki Mustand Khan
  1. D) Khafi khan

Ans. C

Nasir –e- Alamgiri :  Shaki Mustand Khan

Tabaqat-e-Akbari : Arif Kandhari

Tarikh-e-Alfi : Mulla dawood

Muntakhab-ul-Luwav : Khafi khan

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.576 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the medieval History, what was Diwan-i-Insha ?
  1. A) Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule
  1. B) Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers
  1. C) Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs
  1. D) Responsibility of managing royal household

Ans. A

Diwan-i-Insha : Custodian of government paper under Mughal rule

Diwan-i-Rasalt : Responsibility of maintaining trade & economic relations with foreign rulers

Diwan-i-Qaza : Maintaining spies & Intelligence affairs

Diwan-i-Saman : Responsibility of managing royal household

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.575 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Medieval history, which among the following is described by the Tarikh-e-Alfi ?
  1. A) It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam
  1. B) It provides description of the reforms made by the Akbar
  1. C) It provides description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother
  1. D) Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

Ans. A

Tarikh-e-Alfi- It is written to commemorate 1000 years of Islam

Tabaqat-i-Akbari : description of the reforms made by the Akbar

Humayunnamah : description of the Babar being poisoned by Ibrahim Lodhi’s mother

Mehjar : Akbar was declared supreme in religious matters as well

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.574 FOR UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. Which among the following is not built by Akbar ?
  1. A) Panch Mahal
  1. B) Itmad-Ud-Daulah
  1. C) Diwan-e-Aam
  1. D) Diwan-e-Khas

Ans. B

Itmad-Ud-Daulah – By Jahangir at Agra

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.573 FOR EPFO/APFC FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

  1. With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana, consider the following statements :
  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  1. To be eligible ,the applicants should be covered under the National Pension Scheme

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

  1. A) Only 1
  1. B) Only 2
  1. C) Both are correct
  1. D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana 2019 :

  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers  , retail traders & self employed person
  2. To be eligible ,the applicants should not be covered under the National Pension Scheme