UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

You are Visitor Number:

2 2 8 2 5 0

Q.1 Which of the following were the observations of Ibn Batuta ?

1) Cities were densely populated & prosperous

2) Soil were fertile which makes agriculture very productive

3) Unique system of communication was present

4) He described Coconut & Paan as two kinds of plant

Codes:

A) 1,3,4

B) 2,3,4

C) 1,2,3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. D

 

Q.2 Statements:

1) Al-Biruni’s Kitab-Ul-Hind was written in Arabic on religion, Festivals , Laws & Metrology

2) Rihla was a book of travels that was written by Ibn Batuta giving details of Soocial & cultural life

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.3 Which of the following were the observations of the Bernier ?

1) He described Indian society as undifferentiated masses of impoverished people

2) According to him the major difference between Mughal India & Europe was the lack of property in the Mughal India

3) Cities & Towns were ruined & contaminated with ill air

Codes:

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) 1 & 2

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

 

Q.4 Statements:

1) Lingayats do not practice funerary rites such as cremation

2) Lingayats challenged the idea of caste & & questioned the theory of rebirth

3) Alvars refers to the devotee of Vishnu while Nayanars were the devotees of Shiva

Which among above are correct ?

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) 1 & 2

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

 

Q.5 Which among the following statements regarding Sufism are correct ?

1) They laid emphasis on seeking salvation through devotion

2) Silsila signifies a continuous link between master & disciple

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.6 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Chishtis ?

1) Major feature of the Chisti tradition was austerity

2) Chistis accepted unsolicited grants & donations from the political elites

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.7 Which among the following statements are correct regarding Bhakti saints ?

1) Guru Nanak advocated a form of Nirguna Bhakti

2) Guru Nanak rejected sacrifices, ritual baths & image worships

3) Shankaradeva encouraged establishment of Satra or Monasteries for transmission of spiritual knowledge

Codes:

A) 1 & 2

B) Only 3

C) 1 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

 

Q.8 Amara-nayaka system was a major political innovation of the Viijayanagar empire, consider the statements regarding this system :

1) Amara-nayakas were the military commanders who were given territiories to govern by the Rayas

2) They collected taxes & other dues from the peasants & traders in the area

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.9 Which of the following were the observations by the Abdur Razzaq in Vijayanagar empire regarding Fortifications & roads ?

1) Forts encircled not only the city but also the agriculture & forests

2) Outermost wall linked the hills surrounding the city

3) No mortar or cementing agent was employed in the construction

4) Dome over the gate are regarded as the typical feature of the architecture

Codes:

A) 1,3,4

B) 2,3,4

C) 1,2,3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. D

 

Q.10 Statements:

1) Pargana was an administrative subdivision of a mughal province

2) Amin was an official responsible for ensuring that imperial regulations were carried out in the provinces

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C