UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

Q.1 Which among the following is/are not the characteristic(s) of the Gothic style of architecture ?

1. Gopuram

2. Flying buttress

3. Mandapa

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 2

C) 2 & 3

D) Only 1

Ans. A

Gothic architecture is a style of architecture that flourished in Europe during the high and late medieval period. It evolved from Romanesque architecture and was succeeded by Renaissance architecture. Originating in 12th-century France and lasting into the 16th century, Gothic architecture was known during the period as Opus Francigenum (“French work”) with the term Gothic first appearing during the later part of the Renaissance. Its characteristics include the pointed arch, the ribbed vault (which evolved from the joint vaulting of romanesque architecture) and the flying buttress. Gothic architecture is most familiar as the architecture of many of the great cathedrals, abbeys and churches of Europe. It is also the architecture of many castles, palaces, town halls, guild halls, universities and to a less prominent extent, private dwellings, such as dorms and rooms. It is in the great churches and cathedrals and in a number of civic buildings that the Gothic style was expressed most powerfully, its characteristics lending themselves to appeals to the emotions, whether springing from faith or from civic pride. A great number of ecclesiastical buildings remain from this period, of which even the smallest are often structures of architectural distinction while many of the larger churches are considered priceless works of art and are listed with UNESCO as World Heritage Sites. For this reason a study of Gothic architecture is largely a study of cathedrals and churches. A series of Gothic revivals began in mid-18th-century England, spread through 19th-century Europe and continued, largely for ecclesiastical and university structures, into the 20th century.

Q.2 With respect to Buddhism, What are Mandalas ?

A) These are mystical maps for the visualization process with cosmic symbolism

B) These contain rules for the Buddhist monasteries

C) These are the soteriological goals of the Buddhist path for monastic life

D) These are the means to escape from the cycle of rebirth & attain self realization

Ans. A

— In Tibetan Buddhism tradition, mandala are mystical maps for the visualization process with cosmic symbolism.

Q.3 With reference to the ancient period  which among the following is/are correctly matched ?

1. Vetti                       –       Tax

2. Kadamai                     –       Land revenue

3. Nadu                        –       Group of villages

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) 1 & 3

C) 2 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. D

Q.4 With reference to the Cabinet mission, consider the following statements ;

1. Cabinet Mission announced its constitutional scheme for the formation of an Interim Government at the Centre

2. Muslim League decided to join the Interim Government

3. Muslim League didn’t accept Cabinet Mission’s constitutional scheme

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 3

B) 1 & 3

C) Only 1

D) 1 & 2

Ans. D

Muslim League accepts Cabinet Mission’s constitutional scheme

Q.5 With reference to the ancient India, which one among the following was made earliest?

A) Lingraj temple

B) Ajanta cave temple

C) Elephanta cave temple

D) Pattadakal temple

Ans.C

Lingraj temple ,Bhubaneshwar :-11th century

Ajanta cave temple : 19th century

Elephanta cave temple: 5TH century BC

Pattadakal temple : 7th – 8th century

Khajuraho,:- 95- 1050 AD

Q.6 With reference to the art and archaeological history of India, which one among the following was made earliest?

A) Ellora caves

B) Hindu caves

C) Buddhist caves

D) Jain caves

Ans. A

ELLORA CAVES : 350-700 AD

Hindu caves : 600- 875 AD

Buddhist caves : 550- 750 AD

Jain caves :800- 1000 AD

Q.7 In ancient India Mehrgarh was :

A) Kingdom in the Deccan area

B) Graveyard of the Delhi sultanate

C) Fort in Rajasthan

D) Neolithic site in the Bolan valley

Ans. D

Q.8 Which among the following temples is/are the examples of the Gadag architecture ?

1. Doddabasappa temple

2. Lingaraja temple

3.  Kasivisvesvra temple

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 2

C) 2 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. A

Gadag architecture: The Gadag style of architecture is also called Western Chalukya architecture.The style flourished for 150 years (1050 to 1200 CE); in this period, about 50 temples were built. Some examples are the Saraswati temple in the Trikuteshwara temple complex at Gadag, the Doddabasappa Temple at Dambal, the Kasivisvesvara Temple at Lakkundi, and the Amriteshwara temple at Annigeri. which is marked by ornate pillars with intricate sculpture.This style originated during the period of the Kalyani Chalukyas (also known as Western Chalukya) Someswara I.

Q.9 With reference to the ancient period what is kosagrha ?

A) Gate tower

B) Fire house

C) Wind mill

D) Storage house

Ans. B

Q.10 In context with the ancient Tarpa dance , consider the following statements:

1. Men and women move in a circle around the Tarpa player with entwining their hands

2. The dancers usually follow the tarpa player with turning their back

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

One of the central aspects of many Warli paintings is the “Tarpa Dance”—the Tarpa, a trumpet-like instrument, is played in turns by different village men. Men and women entwine their hands and move in a circle around the Tarpa player. The dancers then follow him, turning and moving as he turns, never turning their back to the Tarpa. The musician plays two different notes, which direct the head dancer to either move clockwise or counterclockwise. The Tarpa player assumes a role similar to that of a snake charmer, and the dancers become the figurative snake. The dancers take a long turn in the audience and try to encircle them for entertainment. The circle formation of the dancers is also said to resemble the circle of life.