UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

Q.1 Which of the following are the great circles ?

1) Prime Meridian

2) Ellipses

3) Equator

4) Lines of latitude

Codes:

A) 1,2,3

B) 1,2,3,4

C) 1,3,4

D) 1,2,4

Ans. A

 

Q.2 Which among the following plays an important role in formation of tides ?

1) Rotation of earth

2) Gravitation of Sun

3) Gravitation of Earth

4) Revolution of earth

Codes:

A) 1,3,4

B) 2,3,4

C) 1,2,3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. C

 

Q.3 Which of the following are the basis on which natural region of the earth is divided ?

1) Temperature

2) Rainfall

3) Vegetation

4) Latitude

5) Longitude

6) Atmospheric pressure

Codes:

A) 1,2,3

B) 4,5,6

C) 1,2,3,4

D) All are correct

Ans. A

 

Q.4 Statements:

1) Height of the tidal wave is regulated by the position of the earth, moon & sun

2) Spinning of earth & revolution of the moon determines the timing of the tide

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.5 In context with the Kyoto Protocol, which among the following are correct ?

1) It was launched in 2005

2) It has been ratified by all the nations

3) It is mandatory in nature

4) It includes all the Green house gases

Codes:

A) 1 & 3

B) 1,2,3

C) 1,3,4

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. A

United States has not been ratified Kyoto Protocol

It includes six main Green house gases

 

Q.6 Which of the following rivers can cross all the three ranges of the Himalayas ?

A) Sutlej

B) Ravi

C) Chenab

D) Jhelum

Ans. A

 

Q.7 Which of the following  Hot spots are found in India

A) Eastern Himalayan range & Western ghats

B) Shivalik Range & Eastern Ghats

C) Eastern Ghats & Western Ghats

D) Vindhayan range & Eastern ghats

Ans. A

 

Q.8 If gravitational force of the earth suddenly disappears, which of the following will be the consequence ?

A) Mass of the object will become zero but the weight remain same

B) Both the mass & weight of the object will become zero

C) Weight of the object will become zero but the mass will remain same

D) Mass of the object will increase

Ans. C

 

Q.9 Which of the following increases the amount of carbon dioxide in carbon cycle on earth ?

1) Respiration

2) Photosynthesis

3) Decay of organic matter

4) Volcanic action

Codes:

A) 1,3,4

B) 2,3,4

C) 1,2,3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. A

 

Q.10 Which of the following is a cash crop ?

1)  Cotton

2) Rubber

3) Tobacco

4) Soyabean

Codes:

A) 1,3,4

B) 2,3,4

C) 1,2,3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. C