UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

Q.1 Some substances known as ‘Short-Lived Climate Forcers’ (SLCF) assume importance in the context of climate change.

Which of the following is/are SLCF?

1. Black carbon

2. Carbon dioxide

3. Hydrofluorocarbons

4. Methane

A) 1,3,4

B) Only 2 & 4

C) 2,3,4

D) Only 1 & 3

Ans. A

Q.2 In food processing, which of the following is/are used as emulsifiers?

1. Carboxymethyl cellulose

2. Ethylene diamine tetra acetate

3. Propylene glycol

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 1

C) 2 & 3

D) Only 3

Ans.A

Q.3 Recently for the conservation & management of which of the following lake, Ministry of Environment & Forests has

constituted a team ?

A) Damdama lake

B) Loktak lake

C) Dal lake

D) Chilika lake

Ans. B

Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the phumdis (heterogeneous mass of vegetation, soil, and organic matter at various stages of decomposition) floating over it. Keibul Lamjao is the only floating national park in the world. It is located near Moirang in Manipur state, India.

Q.4 Which among the following is the purpose of growing plants along the river banks ?

A) To prevent heavy rainfall

B) To prevent seepage of water underground

C) To prevent siltage & floods

D) To prevent pollution

Ans. A

Q.5 With reference to the Temperate rainforests, consider the following statements :

1.These are found in a belt around the equator of the Earth

2. They are less abundant than tropical rainforests

3. Temperate rainforests have soil that is richer in nutrients, relatively young and less prone to damage

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A) Only 1

B) 2 & 3

C) Only 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. B

– Temperate rainforests are found along the Pacific coast of the USA and Canada (from northern California to Alaska), in New Zealand, Tasmania, Chile, Ireland, Scotland and Norway. They are less abundant than tropical rainforests

— Temperate rainforests have soil that is richer in nutrients, relatively young and less prone to damage.

FRAMED FROM enchanted learning . com

Q.6 Which among the following foods were originally from rainforests around the world ?

1. Cashewnuts

2. Brazil nuts

3. Starchy root

4. Macadamia nuts

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A) Only 1 & 3

B) 2,3,4

C) Only 3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. D

Q.7 With reference to the tropical rainforests, consider the following statements:

1. Rainforests are very dense, warm, wet forests that are havens for millions of plants and animals.

2. These are found in a belt around the equator of the Earth

3. Soil of a tropical rainforest is only about 3-4 inches thick and thick clay lies underneath the soil.

4. They remove carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and store it in their roots, stems, leaves, and branches

Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

A) Only 1 & 2

B) 1,2,4

C) Only 3

D) 1,2,3,4

Ans. D

Q.8 Which among the following is/are the examples of detrivores ?

1. Vultures

2. Worms

3. Crabs

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 2

B) Only 1

C) 2 & 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans.D

Q.9 Chinook is :

A) Warm & dry wind on the eastern slopes of the rockies

B) Violent & extremely cold wind of the Tundras

C) Extremely cold wind in central Siberia

D) Dry & dusty wind off the west coast of Africa blowing from the deserts

Ans. A

Chinook means the ‘snow-eater’.This is the hot and dry wind blowing along the eastern slope of the Rockies and covers an area from the southern part of Colorado in the south to British Columbia in Canada in the North. The Chinook is a föhn wind, a rain shadow wind which results from the subsequent adiabatic warming of air which has dropped most of its moisture on windward slopes (orographic lift). As a consequence of the different adiabatic rates of moist and dry air, the air on the leeward slopes becomes warmer than equivalent elevations on the windward slopes. As moist winds from the Pacific (also called Chinooks) are forced to rise over the mountains, the moisture in the air is condensed and falls out as precipitation, while the air cools at the moist adiabatic rate of 5 °C/1000 m (3.5 °F/1000 ft). Plants can be visibly brought out of dormancy by persistent Chinook winds, or have their hardiness reduced even if they appear to be remaining dormant.

Q.10 Recently Zealandia has been given the status of a continent. Which among the following habitable areas fall under zealandia ?

1. New Zealand

2. New Caledonia

3. Norfolk Island

4. Lord Howe Island Group

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

A) 1 & 3

B) Only 1

C) 1,2,3

D) All are correct

Ans. D

It is located on the southwest Pacific Ocean mostly surrounding, in what is the current land mass of New Zealand and its adjoining islands.

Zealandia has recently been given the status of a continent by several geologists who say that the long lost continent is submerged under water. While there is no formal recognition of the same by the New Zealand government, which is the major habitable administration on Zealandia; there is, however, wide interest in the media about the continent.