UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

Q.1 Statements:

1) Mountain of accumulation is the name given to Volcanic Mountains

2) Escarpment generally develops when a block moves down vertically along a fault plane

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.2 Statements:

1) Location of the epicenter of an earthquake may be estimated using the time-lag between the arrival of the “P” & “S” Waves

2) “L” Waves can not start until the “P” Waves hits the surface

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.3 Circum-pacific belt is highly prone to the occurrence of the earthquakes because it is a zone of :

1) Young folded mountains

2) Active Volcanoes

3) Divergent Plate Boundaries

4) Convergent Plate Boundaries

Codes:

A) 1,2,4

B) 2,3,4

C) 1,2,3

D) 1,3,4

Ans. A

 

Q.4 Statements:

1) Hawaii islands are known for the active volcanoes because they are situated over the hot plume

2) Helium is the most abundant gas emitted from the volcanoes

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. A

 

Q.5 Which of the following are formed due to the collision of the Continental Plates ?

1) Alps

2) Himalayas

3) Rockies

4) Caucasus Mountains

Codes:

A) 2,3,4

B) 1,2,4

C) 1,3,4

D) 1,2,3

Ans. B

 

Q.6 Statements:

1) Origin of the Himalayas is due to the collision of the Indian subcontinent with Eurasian landmass.

2) The convergence of the crystal plates is often associated with the mountain building

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q. 7 Statements:

1) Intrusive Igneous rocks tend to have larger mineral crystals than extrusive igneous rocks.

2) Shale is the finest grained elastic sedimentary rock.

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. C

 

Q.8 Consider the following statements:

1) All sedimentary rocks are formed under water

2) All sedimentary rocks have layers

3) Loess is formed at the land surface & has no layer

4) Loess is a sedimentary rocks

Codes:

A) 1,3,4

B) 1,2,4

C) 2 & 4

D) 3 & 4

Ans. D

 

Q.9 Consider the following statements:

Larger bodies of Intrusive Rocks called batholiths are :

1) Very commonly formed of granites though not invariably

2) Lens shaped masses of rock occupying the saddles of anticlines or the keels of synclines of the mountains.

3) Larger dome shaped masses the sides of whose plunge steeply to unknown depths.

Codes:

A) 1 & 2

B) 1,2,3

C) 2 & 3

D) 1 & 3

Ans. D

 

Q.10 In context with the earthquake, consider the following statements:

1) L waves travel along the surface of the earth’s crust

2) As the waves propagate, they move material in a path parallel to the direction of movement

3) S waves move objects at a right angles to their direction of motion.

Codes:

A) 1 & 3

B) 2 & 3

C) Only 3

D) 1,2,3

Ans. C

 

Q.11 Statements:

1) Chemical weathering is the most prominent in the semi-arid region

2) Mountaineous coast having presence of large numbers of narrow, steep-sided elongated & inundated coastal valley is known as Haff coast

Codes:

A) Only 1

B) Only 2

C) Both are correct

D) Both are incorrect

Ans. B