UPSC ONLINE ACADEMY

Q.1 Which among the following constitutes the Non-tax revenues of the government ?

 

  1. Interest payments

 

  1. Union Excise duties

 

  1. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

 

How many of the above are correct

 

  1. A) Only one

 

  1. B) Only two

 

  1. C) All three

 

  1. D) None

 

Ans. D

 

EXPENDITURES OF THE GOVERNMENT :

  1. Interest payments
  2. Grants-in aid for creation of capital assets

3.Revenue Expenditure

  1. Capital Expenditure

 

NON TAX REVENUE :

1.Interest receipts

  1. Dividents & Profits
  2. External Grants
  3. Other non-tax revenues
  4. Receipts of union territories

 

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.582 FOR UPSC, UPPCS, UKPCS, EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.2 With reference to Economic curves, Consider the following :

 

  1. Kuznets curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

 

  1. Laffer curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

 

  1. Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

 

How many of the above are correct

 

  1. A) Only one

 

  1. B) Only two

 

  1. C) All three

 

  1. D) None

 

Ans. A

 

3RD STATEMENT IS CORRECT

 

Kuznets curve : Shows the relationship between economic growth & inequality

Laffer curve : Shows that states lower tax rates boosts economic growth

Lorentz curve : It is a graph depicting of income inequality or wealth inequality

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.573 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.3 With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana, consider the following statements :

 

  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers , retail traders & self employed person

 

  1. To be eligible ,the applicants should be covered under the National Pension Scheme

 

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

 

  1. A) Only 1

 

  1. B) Only 2

 

  1. C) Both are correct

 

  1. D) Both are incorrect

 

Ans. A

 

Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Mandhan Yojana 2019 :

  1. Minimum monthly pension of Rs. 3000 per month after attaining the age of 60 yearsto shopkeepers , retail traders & self employed person
  2. To be eligible ,the applicants should not be covered under the National Pension Scheme

 

 

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.572 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.4 With reference to the Premium rates of Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana , which among the following is/are correctly matched ?

 

  1. Rabi 2% of Sum Insured

 

  1. Kharif 1.5% of Sum Insured

 

  1. Kharif & Rabi 5 % of Sum Insured

 

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

 

  1. A) Only 1

 

  1. B) Only 2

 

  1. C) Only 3

 

  1. D) All are incorrect

 

Ans. C

 

  1. Rabi 1.5% of Sum Insured
  2. Kharif 2% of Sum Insured
  3. Kharif & Rabi 5 % of Sum Insured

 

 

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.571 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.5 With reference to the Insurance, What is Floater Policy ?

 

  1. A) A policy under the farms of which protection follows movable property , covering it wherever it may be

 

  1. B) A policy designed to reimburse property owners from loss due to defined peril of flood

 

  1. C) A policy provides all risk coverages , subject to reasonable exclusions for valuabe items such as furs, jewellery, Cameras

 

  1. D) All of the above

 

Ans. A

 

Floater Policy :A policy under the farms of which protection follows movable property , covering it wherever it may be

 

Flood Insurance : A policy designed to reimburse property owners from loss due to defined peril of flood

 

Personal Articles Floater : A policy provides all risk coverages , subject to reasonable exclusions for valuabe items such as furs, jewellery, Cameras

 

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.569 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.6 With reference to the PM Shram Yogi Mandhan Yojana , consider the following statements :

 

  1. Maximum contribution from the workers can’t exceed Rs. 2200

 

  1. Monthly income of the worker should be below Rs. 10,000

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

 

  1. A) Only 1

 

  1. B) Only 2

 

  1. C) Both are correct

 

  1. D) Both are incorrect

 

Ans. D

 

-Maximum contribution from the workers can’t exceed Rs. 2400

-Monthly income of the worker should be below Rs. 15000

-It is available to unorganized workers between 18 to 40 yrs of age

– Subscriber will receive a minimum assured pension of Rs. 3,000 per year after attaining age of 60 years

 

 

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.568 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.7 Which among the following are included in Voucher ?

 

  1. Cash Payment

 

  1. Cash Receipt

 

  1. Credit Transactions

 

Select the correct answer using the code given below :

 

  1. A) Only 3

 

  1. B) 2 & 3

 

  1. C) 1 & 2

 

  1. D) 1,2,3

 

Ans. D

 

Following comes under Voucher :

  1. Cash Payment
  2. Cash Receipt
  3. Credit Transactions

COPYRIGHT FRAMED QUESTION Q.564 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.8 Which among the following is/are correctly matched :

 

LABOUR LAWS                     YEAR

 

  1. Payment of Wages Act 1948

 

  1. Workmen’s compensation Act 1923

 

  1. Trade Union Act 1926

 

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

 

  1. A) 1 & 3

 

  1. B) 2 & 3

 

  1. C) Only 3

 

  1. D) 1,2,3

 

Ans. B

 

  1. Payment of Wages Act 1936
  2. Workmen’s compensation Act 1923
  3. Trade Union Act 1926

 

 

COPYRIGHT CHALLENGE QUESTION Q.563 FOR EPFO/APFC  FRAMED FROM WIKEPDIA

 

Q.9 With reference to the Minimum wages Act 1948,which among the following is/are the norm(s) for fixing the minimum wage : 

 

  1. Minimum food requirement of 2100 calories per average Indian adult

 

  1. Cloth requirement of 72 yards per annum per family

 

Select the correct answer using the codes given below :

 

  1. A) Only 1

 

  1. B) Only 2

 

  1. C) Both are correct

 

  1. D) Both are incorrect

 

Ans. B

 

Minimum food requirement of 2700 calories per average Indian adult

 

Cloth requirement of 72 yards per annum per family

 

Three consumption units per earner

COPYRIGHT Q.542 – FRAMED FROM THE HINDU

 

Q.10 With reference to the news , what is NIRVIK SCHEME ?

 

  1. A) It is an integrated approach to bring about a robust financial inclusion and ultimately provide banking services to all households in the country

 

  1. B) ‘NIRVIK’ scheme to enhance loan availability for exporters and ease the lending process

 

  1. C) To develop, improve and update need based rescue and emergency response services to the mining industry.

 

  1. D) The goal of this scheme is to make girls socially and financially self-reliant through education.

 

Ans. B

 

What is NIRVIK scheme? How will it help exporters?

 

NIRVIK scheme: The ECGC has introduced ‘NIRVIK’ scheme to enhance loan availability for exporters and

ease the lending process.

 

Under the ‘NIRVIK’ scheme, the gems, jewellery and diamond(GJD) sector borrowers with limit of over

Rs 80 crore will have a higher premium rate in comparison to the non-GJD sector borrowers of this

category due to the higher loss ratio.

 

ECGC: About

The Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) is a fully government-owned company that was

established in 1957 to promote exports by providing credit insurance services.